BankingCareers - India's BankCareers Portal
Latest Solved Papers of IBPS PO/Clerk Exams
Dear Reader, Below are given current affairs questions for your preparation. Question 1 First Indian Bank to launch EMI for debit card is _____. a) SBI b) ICICI c) Canara d) PNB Answer : b) ICICI Question 2 World’s first Hindu eco-temple Shree Swaminarayan Mandir was opened in ____. a) London, UK b) New York, USA c) Singapore d) Port Louis, Mauritius Answer : a) London, UK Question 3 22nd Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana award was given to ____...
Dear Reader, Below are given current affairs questions. Question 1 The new Whatsapp helpline to curb corruption was launched by _____ police. a) Delhi b) Bangalore c) Mumbai d) Hyderabad Answer : a) Delhi Question 2 Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation of two hydro-electric projects Chutak and Nimoo Bazgo in _____. a) Himachal Pradesh b) Maharashtra c) Jammu & Kashmir d) Uttranchal Answer : c) Jammu & Kashmir Question 3 The...
Dear Reader, Below are current affairs questions and answers. Question 1 Ramon Magsaysay Award 2014 winners _____. a) Hu Shuli b) Omara Khan Masoudi c) The Citizens Foundation d) Saur Marlina Manurung e) All the above Answer : e) All the above Question 2 The language of African Penguins was decoded by ____. a) Russian b) American c) Italian d) Chinese Answer : c) Italian Question 3 Core Banking System Initiative Award 2014 was won by ____. a)...
Dear Reader, Below are given current affairs questions to prepare for bank exams. Question 1 Kargil Vijay Divas was celebrated on ____ . a) 22 July b) 26 July c) 28 July d) 31 July Answer : b) 26 July Question 2 RBI has Penalised ____ Banks for Deccan Chronicle Holdings case. a) 5 b) 8 c) 10 d) 12 Answer : d) 12 Note : The 12 banks are - Andhra Bank, Axis Bank, Canara Bank, Corporation Bank, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, IDBI Bank, IndusInd Bank,...
Dear Reader, Below are four problems on profit and loss calculations. Question 1 A shopkeeper bought 480 gift articles at the rate of Rs. 18000. He sold each one of them at the rate of Rs. 66. What was his profit percentage? a) 68% b) 76% c) 81% d) 69% Answer : b) 76% Solution : Cost price of 480 articles = Rs 18000 Then C.P of each article = Rs. 18000/480 = Rs. 37.5 S.P of each article = Rs.66 Therefore profit % = {(S.P - C.P)/C.P}x100 % = (66-...
Dear Reader, Below are given current affairs questions and answers. Question 1 From Sep 1, National Food Security Act will be implemented by _____. a) Assam b) Bihar c) Kerala d) Punjab Answer : a) Assam Question 2 Gandhi Peace Prize 2013 is won by _____. a) John Hume b) Baba Amte c) Coretta Scott King d) Chandi Prasad Bhatt Answer : d) Chandi Prasad Bhatt Question 3 Who has been barred by SEBI from accessing capital markets ? a) Satyam Founder...
Dear Reader, Below are four problems dealing with BODMAS rule on basic calculations. Question 1 If 'A’ denotes '/’, 'B’ denotes ‘X‘, 'C’ denotes ‘+‘; and ‘D’ denotes ‘-‘; then 52 C 24 A 3 D 7 B 6 is equal to : a) 18 b) 110 c) 318 d) -114 Answer : a) 18 Solution : Given expression is 52 C 24 A 3 D 7 B 6 Replacing the alphabets by corresponding operators, we have 52 + 24 / 3 - 7 X 6 By applying the BODMAS rule, we would have, 52 + (24/3) - 7 x...
Dear Reader, Below are given reasoning questions for your practice Question 1 In a certain language the word LOGICAL is coded as NQIJAYJ. How will you code the word FINANCE ? a) HKPBLAC b) HPBKLAC c) HKLPBAC d) HPBKLAC Answer : a) HKPBLAC Reason : By analysing the word LOGICAL, we can observe the logic used to code is L O G I C A L +2 +2 +2 +1 -2 -2 -2 N Q I J A Y JSimilarly by applying the same logic we can code FINANCE as HKPBLAC....

Latest Bank Jobs Announcements