BankingCareers - India's BankCareers Portal
Latest Solved Papers of IBPS PO/Clerk Exams
Dear Reader, Below are four problems on area dealing with rectangle and square. Question 1 The area of rectangular field of length 90 meters and breadth 80 meters is equal to the area of a square plot. What will be the length of the diagonal of the square plot? a) 120m b) 100m c) 99m d) 105m Answer : a) 120m Solution : Given that the length of the rectangular field l = 90 m and breadth = b = 80 m. Then its area lb = 90 x 80 sq.m We know that the...
Dear Reader, Below are given current affairs questions. Question 1 International Wrestling tournament 2014 was held in _____. a) Rome, Italy b) Sassari, Italy c) Berlin, Germany d) Granada, Spain Answer : b) Sassari, Italy Question 2 Name the Wrestlers who received gold medal in International Wrestling tournament 2014. a) Sushil Kumar b) Satywart Kadian c) Krishan Kumar d) Yogeshwar Dutt Answer : d) Yogeshwar Dutt Question 3 The second largest...
Dear Reader, Below are four problems based on Ratio and proportion dealing with simple percentage calculations. Question 1 The salary of two friends Ramu and Raju are in the ratio 4:5. If the salary of each one increases by Rs.6000, then the new ratio becomes 48:55. What is Raju's present salary? a) Rs.10500 b) Rs.10500 c) Rs.11500 d) Rs.12500 Answer : b) Rs.10500 Solution : Ratio their salary is 4:5 Let the original salary of Ramu and Raju be...
Dear Reader, Below are four problems on fraction dealing with ascending and descending orders. Question 1 Which of the following fraction is arranged in ascending order of their value? a) 1/4, 2/7, 3/4, 4/7, 5/7, 6/5 b) 1/4, 2/7, 4/7, 5/7, 3/4, 6/5 c) 2/7, 1/4, 4/7, 3/4, 5/7, 6/5 d) 2/7, 1/4, 4/7, 5/7, 3/4, 6/5 Answer : b) 1/4, 2/7, 4/7, 5/7, 3/4, 6/5 Solution : Converting the given fractions into decimal numbers, we have 1/4 = 0.25 2/7 = 0.28 3...
Dear Reader, Below are given current affairs questions for your preparation. Question 1 Uber Cup 2014 of Badminton was won by ___. a) Japan b) China c) Indonesia d) US Answer : b) China Question 2 Foreign Exchange Reserves increased by ____ billion US dollar. a) 15.5 b) 12.5 c) 13.2 d) 15.2 Answer : a) 15.5 Question 3 The first woman External Affairs Minister of India is ______. a) Nirmala Sitharaman b) Maneka Gandhi c) Sushma Swaraj d) Uma...
Dear Reader, Below are four different problems based on Probability. Question 1 In a school, 45% of the students play football, 30% play volleyball and 15% both. If a student is selected at random, then the probability that he plays football or volleyball is: a) 2/7 b) 3/5 c) 1/4 d) 4/5 Answer : b) 3/5 Solution : Given that, 45% play football; that is, P(F) = 45/100 = 9/20 30% play volley ball; that is, P(V) = 30/100 = 6/20 And, 15% play both...
Dear Reader, Below are given current affairs questions for your preparation. Question 1 Scientist developed the first realistic virtual universe using a computer is named as _____. a) Virtual World b) Google Earth c) Bhuvan d) IIIustris Answer : d) IIIustris Question 2 The first Woman Additional Director of CBI is ____. a) Sathya Priya b) Kiran Bedi c) Archana Ramasundaram d) Meenu Kumari Answer : c) Archana Ramasundaram Question 3...
Dear Reader, Below are four word problems on Simplification. Question 1 A certain number of sweets were bought for Rs.900. Twenty more sweets could have been bought in the same amount if each sweet was cheaper by Rs.60. Which of the following will be the number of sweets bought? a) 10 b) 20 c) 30 d) 8 Answer : a) 10 Solution : Let the number of sweets bought be X. Given that, the total cost = Rs.900 Then the cost of each sweet = Rs.900/X Let the...

Latest Bank Jobs Announcements