BankingCareers - India's Bank Careers Portal

Current Affairs for IBPS Clerk Exam

Dear Reader, Below are given current affairs questions for your preparation.

Question 1

Fifteenth IAAF World Championships 2015 was held in _____.

a) Tokyo, Japan

b) Beijing, China

c) Karachi, Pakistan

d) Cairo, Egypt

Answer : b) Beijing, China

Question 2

Pro Kabaddi League 2015 was won by _____.

a) U Mumba

b) Bengaluru Bulls

c) Telugu Titans

d) Jaipur Pink Panthers

Answer : a) U Mumba

Hints : U Mumba won Pro Kabaddi League 2015 title by defeating Bengaluru Bulls. The final match was held in Mumbai.

Question 3

______ won the Women’s marathon at 2015 World Athletics Championships.

a) Eunice Kirwa

b) Jemima Sumgong

c) Mare Dibaba

d) Helah Kiprop

Answer : c) Mare Dibaba

Note : Mare Dibaba is the first Ethiopian female to win the event at the world championships.

Question 4

The chairman of NHAI is ____.

a) Satish Chandra

b) Sudir Kumar

d) M.P. Sharma

d) Raghav Chandra

Answer : d) Raghav Chandra

Note: NHAI – National Highways Authority of India

Question 5

Sakhi, one stop center for women was inaugurated by ____ Government.

a) Maharashtra

b) Haryana

c) Gujarat

d) Rajashtan

Answer : b) Haryana

Question 6

The Author of “30 Women in Power : Their Voices, Their Stories” is ___.

a) Naina Lal Kidwai

b) Puala Hawkins

c) Victoria Aveyard

d) Jannifer Niven

Answer : a) Naina Lal Kidwai

Question 7

Who has approved the appointment of L C Goyal as CMD of ITPO?

a) Shri Arun Jaitley

b) Shri Narendra Modi

c) Shri Radhakrishnan P

d) Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari

Answer : b) Shri Narendra Modi

Note: ITPO - India Trade Promotion Organisation

Question 8

The highest mountain called Mt McKinley is renamed as Denali was located in _____.

a) South America

b) South Africa

c) North America

d) None of these

Answer : c) North America

Question 9

Which of the following state has won Buchi Babu Memorial Trophy of Cricket?

a) Chennai

b) Mumbai

c) Bangalore

d) Hyderabad

Answer : b) Mumbai

Note: The final match was held in Chennai on 1 September 2015

Question 10

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has released commemorative coins of Rs 125 and Rs 10 in honour of former President S Radhakrishnan on ____.

a) 5 Sep 2015

b) 4 Sep 2015

c) 10 Sep 2015

d) 1 Sep 2015

Answer : b) 4 Sep 2015

Question 11

International Literacy Day was observed on ____.

a) 8 Sep 2015

b) 2 Sep 2015

d) 5 Sep 2015

d) 9 Sep 2015

Answer : a) 8 Sep 2015

Note : The theme of International Literacy Day 2015 is Literacy and Sustainable Societies.

Question 12

G20 launched W20 to ______.

a) improve Women’s Education

b) enhance Women’s Employment

c) enhance role of women in business

d) None of these

Answer : c) enhance role of women in business


Prepare Fast And Score Well In SBI & IBPS, PO & Clerk Exams