BankingCareers - India's Bank Careers Portal

Current Affairs for IBPS Clerk Exam

Dear Reader, Below are given current affairs questions for your preparation.

Question 1

Arthur B Mc Donald and Takaaki Kajita joinly won 2015 Nobel prize for ______.

a) Medicine

b) Physics

c) Peace

d) Literature

Answer : b) Physics

Question 2

Who was appointed as permanent CEO of Twitter?

a) Jeff Weiner

b) Anand Mahindra

c) Jack Dorsey

d) Eric Schmidt

Answer : c) Jack Dorsey

Question 3

On Oct 2015, Ministry of Commerce and industry has inaugurated Advantage Healthcare India 2015 in ____.

a) Bangalore

b) New Delhi

c) Mumbai

d) Gujarat

Answer : b) New Delhi

Question 4

World Habitat Day was observed on ____.

a) 5 October

b) 7 October

c) 5 September

d) 29 September

Answer : a) 5 October

Note : The theme of 2015 is : “Public Spaces for All”

Question 5

Central Government launched KISAN Project and Hailstrom App for _____.

a) Wind farm

b) Water supply

c) Crop Damage

d) None of these

Answer : c) Crop Damage

Question 6

US, Japan and 10 other Pacific Rim countries signed Trans-Pacific Partnership agreement on ___.

a) 6 October 2015

b) 1 October 2015

c) 30 September 2015

d) 5 October 2015

Answer : d) 5 October 2015

Question 7

Healthcare Programme named ‘Amo doli Programme’ was launched by _____ government.

a) Maharashtra

b) Haryana

c) Odisha

d) Gujarat

Answer : c) Odisha

Note : The programme was launched in naxal-affected Rayagada district. To help patients and pregnant women from inaccessible areas to reach nearest hospital.

Question 8

Who is the Author of ‘Ruled or Misruled: Story and Destiny of Bihar’?

a) Santosh Singh

b) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

c) Malini Parthasarathy

d) Jaideep Bose

Answer : a) Santosh Singh

Question 9

______ received Lifetime Achievement award 2015 at Jagran Film Festival at Mumbai.

a) Shoojit Sircar

b) Bhumi Pednekar

c) Shashi Kapoor

d) Juhi Chaturvedi

Answer: c) Shashi Kapoor

Question 10

National Anti-Drug Addiction Day was observed on ____.

a) 5 October

b) 2 October

c) 30 September

d) 15 August

Answer : b) 2 October

Question 11

2015 FIBA Asian Basketball Championship was won by ____

a) Phillippines

b) China

c) India

d) Iran

Answer : b) China

Question 12

DRDO inaugurated world’s highest Research Centre in ____.

a) Daejeon

b) Yokosuka

c) Montreal

d) Ladakh

Answer : d) Ladakh

Question 13

Find the number of persons to receive Nobel Prize in Physiology and Medicine 2015.

a) Two

b) Three

c) One

d) Four

Answer : b) Three

Question 14

______ corporation has won Skoch Governance Award.

a) Madurai

b) Chennai

c) Tiruchirapalli

d) Salem

Answer : c) Tiruchirapalli

Question 15

Name the two countries participating in 26th edition of CORPAT began in Andaman Sea.

a) India and Pakisthan

b) China and Japan

c) India and Germany

d) India and Indonesia

Answer : d) India and Indonesia

Question 16

____ won Asia’s Premier Mountain Biking Race 2015.

a) Luis Leao Pinto

b) Andi Seewald

c) Pau Zamora

d) Reimund Dietzen

Answer : a) Luis Leao Pinto

Note : Pinto got the crown of ‘King of the Himalaya’ for the second time.

Question 17

Forbes India Leadership Awards 2015 presented in ____.

a) Bangalore

b) Mumbai

c) Hyderabad

d) New Delhi

Answer : b) Mumbai

Note : To honour entrepreneurs and business organisations for their achievements

Question 18

World Vegetarian Day was observed on _____.

a) 30 September 2015

b) 1 October 2015

c) 5 October 2015

d) 3 October 2015

Answer : b) 1 October 2015

Question 19

International Day of Older Persons was observed on _____.

a) 15 September

b) 5 October

c) 1 October

d) 6 October

Answer : c) 1 October

Note : The theme of 2015 is ‘Sustainability and Age Inclusiveness in the Urban Environment.’


Prepare Fast And Score Well In IBPS & SBI, PO & Clerk Exams