BankingCareers - India's Bank Careers Portal

Current Affairs for IBPS Clerk Exam

Dear Reader, Below are given current affairs questions for your preparation.

Question 1

Which of the following two countries has signed two loan agreements worth 125 million Euros on 5 Oct 2015?

a) India and china

b) India and Germany

c) England and Kenya

d) India and Europe

Answer : b) India and Germany

Note : To fund two projects under Green Energy Corridor programme.

Question 2

_____ Bank has launched mVisa-based Mobile Payment Service.

a) HDFC

b) IDBI

c) ICICI

d) Axis

Answer : c) ICICI

Question 3

Union Cabinet approved Framework for Cooperation in Blue Economy between ____ and ____.

a) India and Seychelles

b) India and Kenya

c) China and Germany

d) Japan and India

Answer : a) India and Seychelles

Question 4

Tata power launched LED tube light scheme in ____.

a) Bangalore

b) Chennai

c) Mumbai

d) New Delhi

Answer : c) Mumbai

Question 5

China launched the first phase of China International Payment System on _____.

a) 7 Oct 2015

b) 10 Oct 2015

c) 12 Oct 2015

d) 8 Oct 2015

Answer : d) 8 Oct 2015

Question 6

Who has been chosen for 2015 Hridaynath Mangeskar Award?

a) Harris Jayaraj

b) Sandeep Khurana

c) A R Rahman

d) Deva

Answer : c) A R Rahman

Question 7

Self-portrait of Amrita Sher-Gil was sold for 17 crore rupees in _____.

a) Sweden

b) Europe

c) London

d) USA

Answer : c) London

Question 8

Which of the following Music composer is named as Cultural Ambassador of Seychelles?

a) Vidhyasagar

b) A R Rahman

c) Yuvan Shankar Raja

d) Harris Jayaraj

Answer : b) A R Rahman

Question 9

World Post Day is on ____.

a) 8 October

b) 8 September

c) 9 October

d) 15 September

Answer : c) 9 October

Note : The theme of 2015 is ‘Posts claim their place in the changing communication landscape’.

Question 10

Which government has launched e-Pragati project?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Karnataka

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

Answer : a) Andhra Pradesh

Question 11

World Egg Day was observed on ____.

a) 10 October

b) 9 October

c) 12 October

d) 15 October

Answer : b) 9 October

Question 12

Which of the following pair has won women’s double title of China Open?

a) Hao-Ching Chan and Yung-Jan Chan

b) Sania Mirza and Martina Hingis

c) Andrea Hlavackova and Peng Shuai

d) None of these

Answer : b) Sania Mirza and Martina Hingis

Question 13

At present Prime Minister of Nepal is ___.

a) Khadga Prasad Oli

b) Sushil Koirala

c) Khil Raj Regmi

d) KP Sharma Oli

Answer : d) KP Sharma Oli

Question 14

Women’s singles title of China Open 2015 was won by ____.

a) Spaniard Garbine Muguruza

b) Saina Nehwal

c) Kidambi Srikanth

d) Timea Bacsinszky

Answer : a) Spaniard Garbine Muguruza

Question 15

Fourth International Day of the Girl Child was observed on ____.

a) 12 October

b) 13 October

c) 11 October

d) 15 October

Answer : c) 11 October

Question 16

2015 Dutch Open Men’s Singles title was won by ____.

a) Ajay Jayaram

b) Estonia’s Raul

c) Prakash Padukone

d) Chetan Anand

Answer : a) Ajay Jayaram

Question 17

_____ received 2015 Nobel Prize in Economics

a) William C Campbell

b) Angus Deaton

c) Satoshi Omura

d) Youyou Tu

Answer : b) Angus Deaton

Question 18

2015 Annual meetings of World Bank Group and IMF was held in ____.

a) Switzerland

b) Philippines

c) Peru

d) London

Answer : c) Peru

Question 19

The first Indian female bodybuilder to win silver in Asian body building championship 2015 is ____.

a) Shweta Rathore

b) Ashwini Waskar

c) Sibalika Saha

d) None of these

Answer : a) Shweta Rathore

Question 20

2015 Man Booker Prize for Fiction was won by _____ with ‘A Brief History Seven Killings’.

a) Marlon James

b) Annie Tyler

c) Hanya Yanagihara

d) Sunjeev Sahota

Answer : a) Marlon James


Prepare Fast And Score Well In SBI & IBPS, PO & Clerk Exams