BankingCareers - India's Bank Careers Portal

Current Affairs for IBPS & SBI Exams

Dear Reader, Below are given current affairs questions for your preparation.

Question 1

Name the two countries who has signed an agreement to set up CESDT in Myanmar.

a) India and China

b) India and Germany

c) India and Russia

d) India and Myanmar

Answer : d) India and Myanmar

Note: CESDT - Centre of Excellence in Software Development and Training

Question 2

48th ASEAN Foreign Ministers'’ meet was held in ______.

a) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

b) Tokyo, Japan

c) Berlin, Germany

d) None of these

Answer : a) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Note : ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations).

Question 3

61st Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference to be held in ______.

a) Karnataka

b) Hyderabad

c) Islamabad

d) Mumbai

Answer : c) Islamabad

Question 4

The first Indian city to join World Tourism Cities Federation Council is _____.

a) Bangalore

b) Kochi

c) Hyderabad

d) New Delhi

Answer : b) Kochi

Question 5

International Day of the World's Indigenous Peoples observed on _____.

a) 10 August 2015

b) 5 August 2015

c) 9 August 2015

d) 15 August 2015

Answer : c) 9 August 2015

Question 6

Who has launched its parent company called Alphabet Inc on 10 August 2015?

a) Google

b) Microsoft

c) Oracle

d) Dell

Answer : a) Google

Question 7

World Bio-Fuel Day is on ____.

a) 9 August 2015

b) 10 August 2015

c) 20 August 2015

d) None of these

Answer : b) 10 August 2015

Question 8

The second Tennis player to be recommended for Rajiv Gandhi Ratna is _____

a) Leander Paes

b) Mahesh Bhupathi

c) Sania Mirza

d) Somdev Devvarman

Answer : c) Sania Mirza

Question 9

On 12 August 2015, China and Pakistan signed 20 agreements worth _____ US dollars to implement CPEC.

a) 1.2 billion

b) 1.4 billion

c) 2.5 billion

d) 1.6 billion

Answer : d) 1.6 billion

Note : CPEC - China - Pakisthan Economic Corridor

Question 10

Election Commissioner of India is _____.

a) Nasim Zaidi

b) V. S. Sampath

c) Harishankar Brahma

d) Om Prakash Rawat

Answer : a) Nasim Zaidi

Question 11

2015 US - India Cyber Dialogue was held in _____.

a) Newyork

b) Washington, DC

c) Los Angeles

d) Chicago

Answer : b) Washington, DC

Question 12

The first Indian shuttler to win silver medal in World Badminton Championship is _____.

a) Leander Paes

b) Mahesh Bhupathi

c) Saina Nehwal

d) Rohan Bopanna

Answer : c) Saina Nehwal

Question 13

Name the two public sector banks of which private sector professionals were appointed as head.

a) Bank of Baroda and Canara Bank

b) Allahabad Bank and State Bank of India

c) Vijaya Bank and Canara Bank

d) Bank of India and UCO Bank

Answer : a) Bank of Baroda and Canara Bank

Note: PS Jayakumar and Rakesh Sharma are the two professionals were appointed as MD and CEO of BOB and Canara Bank.

Question 14

Name the Cricket player who received Arjuna Award 2015.

a) Yusuf Pathan

b) Murali Vijay

c) Virat Kohil

d) Rohit Sharma

Answer : d) Rohit Sharma

Question 15

__________ became India's first woman to play in English league football.

a) Anjana Saikia

b) Aditi Chauhan

c) Upamati Devi

d) Manisha Panna

Answer : b) Aditi Chauhan

Question 16

The sixth president of IAAF is _____.

a) Primo Nebiolo

b) Lamine Diack

c) Lord Sebastian Coe

d) Adriaan Paulen

Answer : c) Lord Sebastian Coe

Question 17

World Humanitarian Day was observed on ______.

a) 10 August 2015

b) 20 August 2015

c) 9 August 2015

d) 19 August 2015

Answer : d) 19 August 2015

Question 18

The first country to received funds from UN for Solar Home Systems is ____.

a) Maharashtra

b) Assam

c) Bangladesh

d) West Bengal

Answer : c) Bangladesh

Question 19

_____ became the first Airport to run on solar power.

a) Cochin International Airport

b) Indira Gandhi International Airport

c) Goa International Airport

d) Kempegowda International Airport\

Answer : a) Cochin International Airport

Question 20

____ appointed as CMD of Air India Limited.

a) Rohit Nandan

b) Ashwani Lohani

c) Arvind Jadhav

d) None of these

Answer : b) Ashwani Lohani


Prepare Fast And Score Well In SBI & IBPS, PO & Clerk Exams