BankingCareers - India's Bank Careers Portal

Current Affairs Questions For SBI Exams

Dear Reader,
Below are given current affairs questions to update you.

Question 1

The first country to eliminate mother-to-child transmission of HIV is _____.

a) London

b) Zimbabwe

c) New Zealand

d) Cuba

Answer : d) Cuba

Question 2

Use of plastic is banned by National Green Tribunal in _____.

a) Haridwar & Rishikesh

b) Simla & Darjeeling

c) Jammu & Kashmir

d) Ooty & Munnar

Answer : a) Haridwar & Rishikesh

Question 3

World Food Prize 2015 was won by _____.

a) Sanjaya Rajaram

b) Sir Fazle Hasan Abed

c) Marc Van Montagu

d) Robert Fraley

Answer : b) Sir Fazle Hasan Abed

Question 4

The new director of the Aeronautical Development Agency is ____.

a) P S Subramanyam

b) Avinash Chander

c) Prasad N S

d) C.D.Balaji

Answer : d) C.D.Balaji

Question 5

World Agriculture Prize 2015 was won by _____.

a) Rajaram

b) Jared Diamond

c) R.Paul Singh

d) Linda J. Saif

Answer : c) R.Paul Singh

Question 6

Formula 1 British Grand Prix title was won by ____.

a) Lewis Hamilton

b) Pastor Maldonado

c) Olivier Panis

d) Jean Alesi

Answer : a) Lewis Hamilton

Question 7

South Asian Basketball Championship 2015 was won by ____.

a) Pakistan

b) Srilanka

c) India

d) Bangladesh

Answer : c) India

Question 8

First MUDRA card for Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana is _____.

a) SBI

b) ICICI

c) Pandyan Grama Bank

d) Corporation Bank

Answer : d) Corporation Bank

Question 9

Copa America Cup Football Tournament 2015 was won by _____.

a) Chile

b) Argentina

c) Canada

d) Los Angeles

Answer : a) Chile
Note After 99 years, Chile has won the tournament.

Question 10

Women's FIFA world cup 2015 was won by ____.

a) Japan

b) Germany

c) USA

d) England

Answer : c) USA


Prepare Fast And Score Well In IBPS & SBI, PO & Clerk Exams