BankingCareers - India's Bank Careers Portal

Current Affairs for SBI Clerk Exam

Dear Reader,
Below are given current affairs questions for your preparation.

Question 1

World Antibiotic Awareness Week is launched by WHO on _____.

a) 15 Nov 2015

b) 20 Nov 2015

c) 16 Nov 2015

d) 25 Nov 2015

Answer : c) 16 Nov 2015

Note : The theme of 2015 - Antibiotics: handle with care

Question 2

Which of the following was chosen for the Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development 2015?

a) WHO

b) IARC

c) UNICEF

d) UNHCR

Answer : d) UNHCR

Note : UNHCR - United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees

Question 3

The second Indian to win FIDE Rating Chess Tournament 2015?

a) Avadh chaitanya

b) Srishti Pandey

c) Vinaykumar Matta

d) Saurav Kherdekar

Answer : b) Srishti Pandey

Question 4

Which of the following two countries has agreed to cooperate on intellignce sharing, border security?

a) India & China

b) India & Nepal

c) India & Bangladesh

d) India & Bhutan

Answer : c) India & Bangladesh

Question 5

Which state is set to host the first International Qawwali Festival 2016?

a) Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Bangalore

d) Pune

Answer : a) Delhi

Question 6

Ashok Amritraj, Hollywood flimmaker was awarded with honorary doctorate by ____.

a) University of California

b) University of East London

c) University of Oxford

d) Cambridge University

Answer : b) University of East London

Question 7

Name the two countries who signed deal to build a nuclear power plant in Egypt on 19 Nov 2015.

a) Egypt & Germany

b) Egypt & Russia

c) Egypt & China

d) Germany & Russia

Answer : b) Egypt & Russia

Question 8

23rd APEC Economics Leaders Summit held at ____.

a) Manila, Philippines

b) Tokyo, Japan

c) Moscow, Russia

d) Ankara, Turkey

Answer : a) Manila, Philippines

Question 9

Which of the following two countries has signed Sister-State Agreement on 20 Nov 2015?

a) Poland and Australia

b) Rajasthan and South Australia

c) Hyderbad and South Africa

d) Maharashtra and Germany

Answer : b) Rajasthan and South Australia

Question 10

India has won the 8th Men's Junior Asia Hockey Cup by defeating ____.

a) China

b) Japan

c) Malaysia

d) Pakisthan

Answer : d) Pakisthan

Quesion 11

______ became the first player to win ATP World Tour Finals for 4th consecutive time?

a) Roger Federer

b) Novak Djokovic

c) Rohan Bopanna

d) Florin Mergea

Answer : b) Novak Djokovic

Question 12

Who won the Infosys prize for the year 2015 in Life Science Category that was announced by Infosys Science Foundation (ISF) on 16 November 2015?

a) Dr. Jonardon Ganeri

b) Dr. Amit Sharma

c) Dr. G. Ravindra Kumar

d) Dr. Srinath Raghavan

Answer : b) Dr. Amit Sharma

Question 13

Who was appointed as the Executive Director to Asian Development Bank by Obama?

a) Bobby Jindal

b) Kumar P. Barve

c) Swati Dandekar

d) Reshma Saujani

Answer : c) Swati Dandekar

Question 14

On 7th Nov 2015, Who was appointed as the strategic coach for the Indian men’s Hockey till 2016 Rio Olympics?

a) Roelant Oltmans

b) Roger Van Gent

c) Nikkin Thimmaiah

d) Devinder Sunil Walmiki

Answer : b) Roger Van Gent

Question 15

The report titled The Human Cost of Weather Related Disaster was released by ____ on 23 November 2015.

a) UNICEF

b) WHO

c) UNISDR

d) none of these

Answer : c) UNISDR

Note : UNISDR - United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction

Question 16

Who has received Ramnath Goenka Lifetime Achievement Award 2015 on 23 Nov 2015?

a) Kuldip Nayar

b) Radheshyam Bapu Jadhav

c) Richard Joseph

d) none of these

Answer : a) Kuldip Nayar

Question 17

On 24 November 2015, Which of the following state declared 231 mandals as drought-hit?

a) Karnataka

b) Telangana

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Kerala

Answer : b) Telangana

Question 18

Mention the number of categories which included in Infosys Prize 2015.

a) Four

b) Five

c) Six

d) Three

Answer : c) Six

Note : Six categories in Infosys Prize 2015 are Engineering and Computer Science, Humanities, Life Sciences, Mathematical Sciences, Physical Sciences and Social Sciences

Question 19

The 10th East Asia Summit (EAS) 2015 was held in _____.

a) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

b) Manila, Philippines

c) Lao PDR

d) Bangkok, Thailand

Answer : a) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Note : The theme of 2015 is : "Our People, Our Community, Our Vision."

Question 20

The 11th East Asia Summit (EAS) will be held in ____.

a) Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar

b) Lao PDR

c) Moscow, Russia

d) Ankara, Turkey

Answer : b) Lao PDR

Question 21

Which of the following government decided to launch Gopinath Munde Farmers Accident Insurance Scheme 2015-16 on 24 Nov 2015?

a) Karnataka

b) Maharashtra

c) Gujarat

d) West Bengal

Answer : b) Maharashtra

Question 22

National Milk Day was observed in India on ____

a) 1 June

b) 26 November

c) 25 November

d) 21 June

Answer: b) 26 November

Question 23

International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women was observed on ____

a) 26 November

b) 25 November

c) 1 November

d) 15 November

Answer : b) 25 November


Prepare Fast And Score Well In IBPS & SBI, PO & Clerk Exams