BankingCareers - India's Bank Careers Portal

Current Affairs for SBI Clerk Exam

Dear Reader,
Below are given current affairs questions for your preparation.

Question 1

Find the number of school students who received Dr APJ Abdul Kalam IGNite awards 2015 presented by President Pranab Mukharjee?

a) 25

b) 20

c) 40

d) 35

Answer : c) 40

Question 2

Which of the following currency is included into its elite reserve currency basket on 30 Nov 2015 by International Monetary Fund(IMF)?

a) China - Yuan

b) Japan - Yen

c) French - Franc

d) Denmark – Danish Krone

Answer : a) China - Yuan

Note: Yuan’s entry into reserve currency basket takes effect from 1 October 2016

Question 3

Chinese currency Yuan is also known as ___.

a) Endaka

b) Guineen

c) Renminbi

d) Abbasi

Answer : c) Renminbi

Question 4

Name the focus area of Mission innovation that was launched by world leaders on 30 Nov 2015 in Paris?

a) Clean energy

b) Natural Disasters

c) Saving the atolls

d) None of these

Answer : a) Clean energy

Question 5

The first country in the world to give approval to use vaccine against dengue fever is _____.

a) France

b) Paris

c) Mexico

d) Russia

Answer : c) Mexico

Note : Dengue vaccine named Dengvaxia

Question 6

Who was awarded with an honorary lifetime membership of Marylebone Cricket Club(MCC) on 9 Dec 2015?

a) Mahela Jayawardene

b) Lasith Malinga

c) Dinesh Chandimal

d) Angelo Mathews

Answer : a) Mahela Jayawardene

Questions 7

Which country became the 10th member to ratify Articles of Agreement of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank?

a) Laos

b) Luxembourg

c) Lebanon

d) Libya

Answer : b) Luxembourg

Question 8

Union Cabinet approved 4000 crore rupees proposal for _____ in India.

a) Textile industry

b) Automobile industry

c) Shipbuilding industry

d) Steel industry

Answer : c) Shipbuilding industry

Question 9

On 8 Dec 2015, Asian Economic Integration Report 2015 was released by _____

a) Asian Development Bank (ADB)

b) African Development Bank (AfDB)

c) Caribbean Development Bank (CDB)

d) Development Bank of Latin America (CAF)

Answer : a) Asian Development Bank (ADB)

Question 10

Find the number of inland waterways proposed to be declared as the national waterways through amendments in the National Waterways Bill, 2015, was approved by the Union Cabinet.

a) 100

b) 206

c) 106

d) 96

Answer : c) 106

Question 11

Handbook of Statistics 2015 was released by ____.

a) UNDAF

b) UNIDO

c) UNDP

d) UNCTAD

Answer : d) UNCTAD

Note : UNCTAD - United Nations Conference on Trade and Development

Question 12

Union Government and NTC signed MoU for establishing a Technology Centre at _____.

a) Jaipur

b) Kanpur

c) Gujarat

d) Maharashtra

Answer : b) Kanpur

Question 13

The second World Internet Conference will be held from 16 to 18 Dec 2015 in _____.

a) Cairo, Egypt

b) Paris, France

c) Berlin, Germany

d) Wuzhen, China

Answer : d) Wuzhen, China

Question 14

Human Rights Day was observed across the world on ____.

a) 10 December

b) 8 December

c) 10 November

d) 11 December

Answer : a) 10 December

Note : Campaign launched on 10 Dec 2015 is : Our Rights. Our Freedoms. Always

Question 15

Three-day International Tourism exhibition were held in ____ from 11th to 13th December 2015

a) Bangalore, Karnataka

b) Cochin, Kerala

c) Madurai, Tamil Nadu

d) Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh

Answer : c) Madurai, Tamil Nadu

Question 16

Global Illicit Financial Flows Report 2015 was released by ____

a)International Labour Organization (ILO)

b)International Monetary Fund (IMF)

c)International Organization for Migration (IOM)

d)World Bank

Answer : b) International Monetary Fund (IMF)

Question 17

Which country introduced resolution 2250 (2015) on youth, peace and security that was adopted by UN security on 9 Dec 2015?

a) Berlin

b) Japan

c) Jordan

d) Germany

Answer : c) Jordan

Question 18

Which country was identified as world’s top exporter of illicit money by the Global Financial Integrity?

a) Japan

b) Korea

c) China

d) Russia

Answer : c) China

Question 19

Railway Minister flagged off first double decker Goa – Mumbai train on ___ .

a) 5 December 2015

b) 6 December 2015

c) 10 December 2015

d) 11 December 2015

Answer : b) 6 December 2015

Question 20

Name the two persons who won 2016 Queen's Young Leaders Award

a) Kartik Sawhney and Neha Swain

b) Sendhil Mullainathan and Mark Zuckerberg

c) Alok Kshirsagar and Chhavi Rajawat

d) Deepinder Hooda and Jyotiradita Scindia

Answer : a) Kartik Sawhney and Neha Swain

Question 21

International Anti-Corruption Day was observed on _____

a) 5 December 2015

b) 6 December 2015

c) 10 December 2015

d) 9 December 2015

Answer: d) 9 December 2015

Note : The Theme of 2015 is : Break the corruption chain

Question 22

Which government has announced vehicle rationing scheme to curb air pollution?

a) Kerala

b) Karanata

c) Maharashtra

d) Delhi

Answer: d) Delhi

Question 23

Which bank has announced to mobilize 5 billion US dollars for climate action by 2020 on 8 Dec 2015?

a) Axis Bank

b) Yes Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) HDFC Bank

Answer : b) Yes Bank

Question 24

_____ became the first Indian company to receive DGCI’s approval for hepatitis C drug.

a) Hetero Drugs

b) Pharmax International

c) Arvee International

d) Smart Avionics

Answer : a) Hetero Drugs


Prepare Fast And Score Well In SBI & IBPS, PO & Clerk Exams