BankingCareers - India's Bank Careers Portal

Latest Solved Bank Exam Questions

Dear Reader, Below are four problems on decimal fraction dealing with number of decimal places in calculations. Question 1 18.08 x 0.0001 = ? a) 0.01808 b) 0.0001808 c) 0.001808 d) none of these Answer : c) 0.001808 Solution : Given that, 18.08 x 0.0001 i.e., 1808 x 1 = 1808. Number of decimal...

Dear Reader, Below are three word problems based on chain rule dealing with direct and indirect proportions. Question 1 If the cost of 714 numbers of notebooks is Rs.6069 then the approximate cost of 18 dozens of such notebooks is: a) Rs. 1674 b) Rs. 1994.25 c) Rs. 2014.50 d) Rs. 1836 Answer : d)...

Dear Reader, Below are given current affairs questions. Question 1 The tomb of Pharaonic King was found in ______. a) Egypt b) France c) Africa d) America Answer : a) Egypt Question 2 Union Ministry has approved for the sale of _____percent of IOC stake to ONGC and OIL. a) 5 b) 15 c) 10 d) 7 Answer...

Question 1 A man covers X km in t hours at S km/hr; another man covers X/2 km in 2t hours at R km/hr. Then the ratio S:R equals a) 4:1 b) 2:1 c) 1:4 d) 1:2 Answer : a) 4:1 Solution : Distance covered by 1st man at S km/hr = X km Time taken by him = t hours. Therefore, Speed = S = X/t km/hr....

Question 1 If P:Q = 9:11 and Q:R = 13:15 then which of the following is P:Q:R? a) 117:143:165 b) 117:195:135 c) 154:143:180 d) none of these Answer : a) 117:143:165 Solution : Given that, P:Q = 9:11 and Q:R = 13:15. The common variable of above two ratios is Q. Make Q value as same in both ratios:...

Dear Reader, Below are given current affairs questions for your preparation. Question 1 On 8 Jan 2014, branch of IIT was opened at _____ . a) Tokyo, China b) New York,US c) London, Britain d) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Answer : d) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Question 2 Little Eye Labs was acquired by ______...

Dear Reader, Below are given marketing questions which you can expect in general awareness. Question 1 The most important responsibility of a manager is _____. a) Decision Making b) Getting Discount c) Developing Product d) None of these Answer : a) Decision Making Question 2 MDSS stands for _____...

Question 1 If P is a positive prime number, then which of the following is the greatest? a) -P b) 0 c) -(P2) d) (-3)(-P)2 Answer : b) 0 Solution : If P is a positive number, then P > 0 => -P < 0. (P2) > 0 and -(P2) < 0 (-P)2 = (P)2 > 0 3(P)2 > 0 => -3(-P)2 < 0. Therefore...

Dear Reader, Below are given bank related questions to update you. Question 1 In banking, CORE stands for _____ . a) Centralized Online Real-Time Exchange b) Centre for Online Real Exchange c) Centralized Online Real Time Express d) Centre for Online Real Express Answer : a) Centralized Online Real...

Question 1 The value of 126% of 7 1/7 is: a) 9/1 b) 148/7 c) 7/1 d) 151/7 Answer : a) 9/1 Solution : We have to find, 126% of 7 1/7 = 126% of 50/7 = 126 / 100 x 50 / 7 = 126 /(2 x 7) = 9 126% of 7 1/7 is 9. Question 2 Find the value of X from 44% of 85 + 12% of 105 - X = 49 a) 1 b) 0 c) 291 d)...

Prepare Fast And Score Well In SBI & IBPS, PO & Clerk Exams